Welcome to Pluckley with Egerton Gardening Society

Spring Show Cups

Doris Gann Cup

image73

Inscribed "The Doris Gann Cup"

Awarded to the winner of the petite arrangement (Class 3)

Current Holder: Giuseppe Furneri

Formerly Old Manor Cup now Mrs J L Highwood Daffodils Cup

image74

Two inscriptions. One reads 

“Old Manor Cup presented by Mrs A Thorp for Sweet Peas 1938”. 

The other reads 

"Re-presented by Mrs J L Highwood in 1984."

Awarded to the member with most points in Classes 5-17

Current Holder: Kathy Hooke

Sheila Terry Cup

image75

Awarded to the winner of the Special Spring Competition (Class 32)

Current Holder: John Smith

Pluckley Roses Cup now used as Best in Spring Show Cup

image76

Inscribed

"Pluckley Roses 1939" 

Awarded to Best Exhibit in Show

Current Holder: Robert Wright

Pluckley Sweet Peas Cup now known as The Ethel Kettle Cup

image77

Inscribed "Pluckley Sweetpeas 1939"

Awarded to Best Pot Plant in Show

Current Holder: Tony Green

Best Cottage Garden Tankard now used as The Specimen Vegetable Tankard

image78

Inscribed 

"Best Cottage Garden 1936

 W C Woodcock 

Pluckley and Little Chart"

Current Holder: Rebecca Southall

Autumn Show Cups

Norah Evans Cup for Floral Arrangements

image79

Inscribed

 "The Norah Evans Cup

 for Floral Arrangements 1985"

Awarded to the member with the most points in Decorative Classes over both the Spring and Autumn Shows in one year

Current Holder : Val Smith

The John Gann Perpetual Challenge Cup

image80

Presented to the Garden Society in approx 2004. Inscribed 

"The John Gann Perpetual Challenge Cup"

Awarded to the member with the most points in Dahlia Classes 10-14

Current Joint Holders: Cedric Narbrough, 

Sarah Dacre, Mary Walker

The Dawes Challenge Cup known as the Mrs I Dawes Cup

image81

Presented by Mrs I Dawes.  Inscribed 

"Pluckley Gardening Society

The Dawes Challenge Cup"

Awarded to the member with the most points in Home Produce Classes 58-65

Current Holder: Rebecca Southall

Pumpkin Cup now known as The P Hatcher Cup

image82

Presented by P Hatcher. 

Awarded to the member with the heaviest pumpkin (Class 54)

Current Holder: Rebecca Southall

The Hallet Cup

image83

Presented to the society in approx 1988.  Awarded to the member with the best exhibit of a specimen rose (Class 5)

Current Holder: Sue Steward

Roses Cup

image84

Presented by S W Highwood

Inscribed "Roses 1933" 

Awarded to the member with the most points in Rose Classes 5-8 

Current Holder: Sarah Dacre

The Coronation Cup now know as The Meakin Cup

image85

Inscribed

"Coronation Cup

 Best Flower Garden Open Class 

Presented to 

Pluckley Gardening Society

 by W Meakin Esq. June 1955".

Awarded to the member with the largest sunflower head (Class 23)

Current Holder: Andrew Guillam

The Boucher Cup

image86

Presented by Major General Boucher. Inscribed "The Boucher Cup Pluckley Gardening Society"

Awarded to the member gaining most points in vegetable classes over both the Spring and Autumn Shows in one year

Current Holder: Rebecca Southall

The Alton Cup

image87

Inscribed

"Pluckley and Little Chart Gardening Society Annual Show 1939

Presented by H Poe Alton Esq"

Awarded to the member with most points in potato classes

Current Joint Holders: Pam Scrivens, John Smith

Vegetables Cup now known as The W H Gann Cup

image88

Presented to the Gardening Society by W H Gann. 

Inscribed " Vegetables 1939"

Awarded for the best fruit or vegetable exhibit in Show

Current Holder: Trudy Britton

Charles Gunther Cup

image89

Presented to Pluckley Gardening Society by Carmen Gunther in 2010. 

Inscribed "Gunther Cup". 

Awarded for the best flower exhibit in Show

Current Holder: Pauline Barton

The Poplars Cup

Awarded to the child with the most points in the Autumn Show

last awarded in 2014, now missing